Fanshawe College

Location: British Columbia

Fanshawe College

Fanshawe is a comprehensive college serving the greater London region by providing flexible learning arrangements and experiential education opportunities developed in response to labour market needs.One of Ontario’s largest colleges – with four campuses in London, Simcoe, St. Thomas and Woodstock – Fanshawe serves close to half a million people with a promise to educate, engage, empower and excite.

Fanshawe offers more than 200 degree, diploma, certificate and apprenticeship programs to 43,000 students each year, helping people unlock their potential and achieve success in a variety of disciplines including applied arts, business, health care, human services, hospitality and technology. Fanshawe also plays an important role in providing re-skilling and skill upgrading opportunities for mature learners through the design and delivery of custom training for federally and provincially sponsored trainees, community organizations, sectoral training councils and private sector employers in the business, health, industrial and services sectors.

PROGRAMS

Agriculture, Animal & Related Practices

Agri-Business Management – AGM2
Agri-Business Management – AGM1J
Honours Bachelor of Environmental Design and Planning – BED1
Horticulture Technician – HTN1
Landscape Design – DLS4

Business, Finance & Administration

Advanced Communication for Professionals – ADC1
Advanced Ergonomic Studies – ADE1
Adventure Expeditions and Interpretive Leadership – AEL1J
Agri-Business Management – AGM2
Agri-Business Management – AGM1J
Business – BUS1
Business (Co-op) – BUS2
Business – Accounting – BAC2
Business – Accounting (Co-op) – BAC4
Business – Entrepreneurship and Management – BEM2W
Business – Entrepreneurship and Management (Accelerated) – BEM3C
Business – Finance – BFN4
Business – Finance (Co-op) – BFN5
Business – Human Resources – BHR1
Business – Insurance – BIN3
Business – Insurance (Co-op) – BIN5
Business – Logistics and Supply Chain Management – BLS1
Business – Logistics and Supply Chain Management (Co-op) – BLS2
Business – Marketing – BMK1
Business – Marketing (Co-op) – BMK2
Business – Payroll and Bookkeeping – BPB1
Business – Payroll and Bookkeeping (Co-op) – BPB2
Business Administration – Accounting – BAA2
Business Administration – Human Resources – BAH1
Business Administration – Leadership and Management – BAL1
Business Administration – Marketing – BAM2
Business Analysis – BAN2
Business Analysis – BAN1
Business Fundamentals – BFS2
Business Fundamentals – Entrepreneurship – ENP2
Construction Project Management – CPJ2
Customer Service Fundamentals – Insurance – CSI1
Emergency Telecommunications – EMT1
Finance and Wealth Management – FWM
Honours Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting) – BCA1
Honours Bachelor of Commerce (Digital Marketing) – BDM1
Honours Bachelor of Commerce (Human Resources Management) – BHM1
Honours Bachelor of Commerce (Management) – BCM1
Human Resources Management – HMG1
Insurance and Risk Management – IRM1
International Business Management – ITB1
Logistics and Supply Chain Management – SCM1
Marketing Management – MKM1
Office Administration – Executive – OAE3
Office Administration – General – OAG1
Office Administration – Health Services – OAM4
Operations Management – OPM2
Professional Accounting – PAC1
Professional Financial Services – FSP1
Project Management – PRJ1
Public Relations – Corporate Communications – COR3
Public Safety Leadership – PSL1
Retirement Residence Management – RRM1
Special Events Planning – SEP1

Communication & Languages

Advanced Communication for Professionals – ADC1
General Arts and Science – One Year (Co-op) – GAP6
General Arts and Science-One Year – GAP1
Public Relations – Corporate Communications – COR3
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages and Intercultural Competence – TES1

Culinary, Hospitality, Recreation & Tourism

Advanced Baker Patissier – ABK1
Adventure Expeditions and Interpretive Leadership – AEL1J
Artisanal Culinary Arts – ATA2
Baking and Pastry Arts Management – BPM2
Cook II [Apprenticeship] – COA2
Culinary Management – CLM4
Culinary Management – Apprentice – CLM5
Culinary Skills – CHF2
Food and Beverage Management (Co-op) – FBM8
Golf and Club Management (Co-op) – GRM2
Guest Relations Management – Concierge Specialist – CGS2
Hospitality – Hotel and Resort Services Management (Co-op) – HMT8
Hospitality and Tourism Management – THM2
Hospitality and Tourism Operations Management – THM1
Institutional Cook [Apprenticeship] – ICO1
Nutrition and Food Service Management – FNM2
Recreation and Leisure Services – RLD2
Retail Meat Cutter Pre-Apprentice – RMP1
Retirement Residence Management – RRM1
Special Events Planning – SEP1
Tourism – Travel – TTC6
Tourism – Travel Studies – TTS1

Energy, Environmental & Natural Resources

Environmental Technology – ENT1
Geographic Information Systems (GIS) – GIS1
GIS and Urban Planning – URP2
Honours Bachelor of Environmental Design and Planning – BED1
Horticulture Technician – HTN1
Renewable Energies Technician (Co-op) – RET3S

Fire, Justice & Security

Advanced Law Enforcement, Investigations & Security – ALE1
Advanced Police Studies – APS2
Emergency Management – EMG2
Emergency Telecommunications – EMT1
Fire Inspection and Fire Safety Education – FSE1
Fire Safety Systems – FSS1
Law Clerk – LCK1
Law Clerk (Co-op) – LCK2
Paralegal – PLG1
Police Foundations – PFT1
Police Foundations (Accelerated) – PFT2W
Protection, Security and Investigation – PSI1
Public Safety Fundamentals – PSF1
Public Safety Leadership – PSL1

Professions & Trades

Auto Body Repair Techniques – ABT1
Automotive Service Technician [Apprenticeship] – AST5
BIM and Integrated Practice – BIM2
Building Renovation Technology – BRY1
Carpentry and Renovation Technician – CRT1
Carpentry and Renovation Techniques – CRQ1
Construction Carpentry Techniques – CCQ3
Construction Engineering Technology – CMY2
Construction Project Management – CPJ2
Electrical Engineering Technician – ELN2
Electrical Engineering Technology (Co-op) – ELY6
Electrical Techniques – ELT1
Electrician (Construction and Maintenance) (Block Release) [Apprenticeship] – ELA5
Electromechanical Engineering Technician (Coop) – EMN2
Fire Safety Systems – FSS1
General Carpenter (Block Release) [Apprenticeship] – CGA2
Hair Stylist – HAS1W
Heating, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Technician – MHT2W
Industrial Electrician Apprentice (Block Release) [Apprenticeship] – IEA1
Industrial Mechanic – Millwright (Block, Day Release) [Apprenticeship] – IMA3S
Manufacturing Engineering Technician (Co-op) – MEN1
Manufacturing Engineering Technology (Co-op) – MEY1
Mechanical Engineering Technician-Industrial Maintenance – MIM2S
Mechanical Technician – CNC/CAM – MNC1S
Mechanical Technician – Tool and Die – TDI1S
Mechanical Techniques – CNC – MQC1S
Parts Technician – Pre-Apprentice – PTP1
Plumbing Apprentice (Block Release) [Apprenticeship] – PLA2
Plumbing Techniques – PLQ1
Practical Elements of Mechanical Engineering – PEM1
Residential Air Conditioning Systems Mechanic Apprentice (Block Release) [Apprenticeship] – RAS2W
Sheet Metal Apprentice (Block Release) [Apprenticeship] – SMA2
Truck and Coach Technician (Block Release) [Apprenticeship] – TCT4
Welding Techniques – WTQ1J

Transportation & Logistics

Aircraft Structural Repair Technician – 4067
Applied Aerospace Manufacturing – AMF1
Applied Aerospace Manufacturing – AMF2
Auto Body Repair Techniques – ABT1
Aviation Technician – Aircraft Maintenance – AAM3
Aviation Technician – Aircraft Maintenance (Co-op) – AAM4
Aviation Technician – Avionics Maintenance – AVM3
Aviation Technician – Avionics Maintenance (Co-op) – AVM4
Aviation Technology – Aircraft Maintenance and Avionics – AVI1
Aviation Technology – Aircraft Maintenance and Avionics (Co-op) – AVI2
Logistics and Supply Chain Management – SCM1
Motive Power Technician (Automotive) – MTA7
Motive Power Technician (Diesel) – MTD7
Parts Technician – Pre-Apprentice – PTP1
Remotely Piloted Aerial Systems Commercial Operations – RPS1

Arts & Culture

3D Animation and Character Design – ANC1
Advanced Filmmaking – AFM2
Audio Post-Production – APR1
Contemporary Media: Theory and Production – CMT
Costume Production – TCS2
Fashion Design – DFS4
Fashion Marketing and Management – FMC3
Fine Art – FAS1
Fine Art Foundation – FAF1
Game – Design – VGD2
Graphic Design – GRD1
Honours Bachelor of Interior Design – BID1
Interior Decorating – ITD1
Music Industry Arts – MIA2
Music Recording Arts – MRA
Photography – PHT1
Photography – Advanced – PHA3
Theatre Arts – Performance – THP2
Theatre Arts – Technical Production – THR1

Career & Preparation

Business Fundamentals – BFS2
Community Integration Through Co-Operative Education – CIT2
General Arts and Science – One Year (Co-op) – GAP6
General Arts and Science-One Year – GAP1
Pre-Health Sciences Pathway to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees – PHS2
Pre-Technology – PRT1

Computers & Telecommunications

Computer Programmer Analyst – CPA2
Computer Systems Technician – CTN2
Computer Systems Technology – CTY1
Computer Systems Technology – CTY2
Cyber Security – CYB1
Game – Design – VGD2
Game Development – Advanced Programming – GDP1
Health Systems Management – HSY2
Information Security Management – ISM1
Interactive Media Design – IDP3
Interactive Media Development – 3D Visualization – VIS1
Interactive Media Specialist – IMS1
Internet Applications and Web Development – IWD1
Network and Security Architecture – NSA1
Software and Information Systems Testing (Co-op) – SST3

Education, Community & Social Services

Autism and Behavioural Science – AUT1
Autism and Behavioural Science (Weekend) – AUT3
Child and Youth Care – CYW4
Child and Youth Care (Fast Track) – CYW5
Community Integration Through Co-Operative Education – CIT2
Developmental Services Worker – DSW1
Developmental Services Worker (Accelerated) – DSW5J
Developmental Services Worker (Fast Track) – DSW4
Early Childhood Education – ECE1
Early Childhood Education (Accelerated) – ECE5J
Early Childhood Education (Fast Track) – ECE6
Early Childhood Education (Fast Track) (Weekend) – ECE7
General Arts and Science – 1 Year (English Language Studies) – GAP5
General Arts and Science – One Year (Co-op) – GAP6
General Arts and Science-One Year – GAP1
Gerontology – Interprofessional Practice – GIP2
Honours Bachelor of Early Childhood Leadership – ECL1
Human Services Foundation – HSF1
Research and Evaluation – RES1
Research and Evaluation (Co-op) – RES2
Social Service Worker – SSW1
Social Service Worker (Fast Track) – SSW2
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages and Intercultural Competence – TES1

Engineering & Technology

Applied Aerospace Manufacturing – AMF1
Applied Aerospace Manufacturing – AMF2
Applied Mechanical Design – AMD2
Architectural Technology – ATY1
BIM and Integrated Practice – BIM2
Chemical Laboratory Technology – Science Laboratory – CLT1
Civil Engineering Technology – CEY2
Construction Engineering Technology – CMY2
Electrical Engineering Technology (Co-op) – ELY6
Electromechanical Engineering Technician (Coop) – EMN2
Electronics and Embedded Systems Development – ESD2
Electronics Engineering Technician – Industrial Controls – EIC3S
General Machinist [Apprenticeship] – PMC21
Honours Bachelor of Applied Technology – Biotechnology – BIO2
Industrial Electrician Apprentice (Block Release) [Apprenticeship] – IEA1
Mechanical Technician – Tool and Die – TDI1S
Power Engineering Techniques – 4th Class – PEQ1S

Health, Food & Medical

Advanced Care Paramedic – ADP2
Advanced Ergonomic Studies – ADE1
Anesthesia Assistant – ANA2
Chemical Laboratory Technology – Science Laboratory – CLT1
Collaborative Nursing – NSG3
Community Pharmacy Assistant – RPA1
Dental Assisting (Levels I and II) – DAS3
Dental Hygiene – DHY3
Doula Studies – DLA1
Fitness and Health Promotion – FHP1
Gerontology – Interprofessional Practice – GIP2
Health Systems Management – HSY2
Honours Bachelor of Applied Technology – Biotechnology – BIO2
Magnetic Resonance Imaging – MRI1
Massage Therapy (Accelerated) – MSG2
Medical Radiation Technology – MRT1
Nutrition and Food Service Management – FNM2
Occupational Therapist Assistant and Physiotherapist Assistant – OPA1
Paramedic – PAR2
Personal Support Worker – PSW6
Personal Support Worker (Weekend) – PSW9
Pharmacy Technician – PTN1
Practical Nursing – PNG5
Pre-Health Sciences Pathway to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees – PHS2
Public Safety Leadership – PSL1
Respiratory Therapy – RST4

Media

Advanced Filmmaking – AFM2
Broadcast Journalism – Television News – TVN1
Broadcasting – Radio – BRR2
Broadcasting – Television and Film Production – BRT3
Contemporary Media: Theory and Production – CMT
Interactive Media Design – IDP3
Interactive Media Specialist – IMS1
Journalism – Broadcast – BRJ1
Music Recording Arts – MRA
Pre-Media – PMD1
Visual Effects and Editing for Contemporary Media – VEE1

[ Part-Time ]

Apprentice, Technology, And Trades

AutoCAD Operator Training – AOT1
Building Environmental Systems Operator – BSO1
Gas Technician II – GTN1W
Industrial Electrician Apprentice – IEA1
Industrial Mechanic – Millwright [Apprenticeship] – IMA3S
Quality Assurance – QAS2

Business

Accounting – ACC1
Bookkeeping – BKG1
Client and Customer Relations – CCR1
Client and Customer Relations Advanced – CLC1
Fundraising – FDR1
General Business – GBS2
Human Resource Management – HRS1
Industrial Management – IMG1
Leadership Development Series – LDS1
Project Management Specialist – PRM2

Computers, Design, And Media

Computerized Office Essentials – COE2
Desktop Publishing – DTP1
Fashion Studies – FSN1
Medical Transcription – MDT1
Microsoft Office Essentials – MOE1
Microsoft Office Professional – MOP1
Professional Office Essentials – COE3
Software Applications for Graphic Design – GDN2

General Education

Academic and Career Entrance (ACE) – ACE1

Arts And Recreation

Creative Arts – CRA1

Communication And Languages

Evaluation Design, Implementation and Knowledge Mobilization – EDI1
French Language – FRL1
French Translation in the Workplace – FTW1
Program Evaluation Foundations – PEF1
Public Relations – Corporate Communications – COR3
Research and Evaluation Methods – REM1

Culinary And Hospitality

Advanced Baker Patissier – ABK1
Baking Arts – BKA1
Butchery Basics – BTB1
Cake Decorating – CKD1
International Cuisine – ICN1
Retirement Residence Management – RRM1
Sustainable Local Foods – SLF1

Health And Nursing

Bridging for Internationally Educated Nurses – RN – BIE1
Bridging for Internationally Educated Nurses – RPN – BRN2
Emergency Nursing – RNE1
Emergency Nursing Declaration of Academic Achievement – ENR1
Food Service Worker – FSW1
Health Care Office Assistant – NUC2
Medical Device Reprocessing – SPR2
Personal Support Worker – PSW6
Practical Nurse (Certificate to Diploma Completion) – PNG5
Registered Nurse Refresher – RNR4
Registered Practical Nurse – Refresher – RPR3

Human And Community Services

Autism and Behavioural Science – AUT1
Career Development Practitioner – CPT2
Childrens Mental Health – CHM1
Crisis Intervention – CRI1
Early Childhood Education – ECE1
Early Childhood Education (Fast Track) – ECE6
Esthetics – AES2
Fundamentals of Addiction – FNA1
Occupational Health & Safety – OHS2
Race Relations – RRL1
Settlement Worker – SWK1

School Gallery

School Details

School Type:
Colleges
School Program:
All Programs
Location:
British Columbia
Address:
1001 Fanshawe College Blvd. London, ON, N5Y 5R6, Canada

Need More Info?

Need support in your educational search?

Fill out the form and
we will get back to you.